Zakheim v. Curb Mobility LLC
[…] LabMD Inc. v. Boback, 47 F.4th 164, 179 (3d Cir. 2022) (cleaned up and emphasis added).

Under RICO, an “enterprise” includes “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). The statute therefore describes two types of associations that qualify as an enterprise for RICO purposes: (1) organizations such as corporations and partnerships, and other similar legal entities and (2) “any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” In re Ins. Brokerage Antitrust Litig., 618 F.3d 300, 364 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 581-82 (1981)) (cleaned up and emphasis added).