Zak v. Sweatt
[…] • In finding of fact 74, the trial court found that Defendant requested that the Moore County Sheriff's Office visit Plaintiff's home to check on Mary's well-being and that neither check-up resulted in further action. Finding of fact 74 is supported by Plaintiff's testimony that such checks took place based upon "accusation[s] of touching" by Helen, and that Plaintiff was not aware of any further action taking place as a result thereof.

See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301 (2016) (requiring "[a]ny person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused" to make a report to the department of social services in the county where the juvenile resides or is found).

See Smith v.