Zahav Refi LLC v. White Hawk Asset Mgmt.
[…] "A very high degree of conclusiveness attaches to an arbitration award." EIG Servs., Inc. v. One Call Med., Inc., 348 So.3d 682, 686 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022) (quoting Deen v. Oster, 814 So.2d 1065, 1068 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001)). As such, we review a final judgment confirming an arbitration award for abuse of discretion. Nucci v. Storm Football Partners, 82 So.3d 180, 181 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012). However, issues of law are reviewed de novo. Lopez v. Avatar Prop. & Cas. Ins., 313 So.3d 230, 236 (Fla. 5th DCA 2021).

Initially, two statutes inform our decision. First, for purposes of this appeal, section 682.015(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that a petition for judicial review of an arbitrator's award "must be made to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or rule of court for making and hearing motions." Section 682.15, the second statutory provision, demands that when the circuit court enters an order, as was done here, confirming the arbitration award, "the court shall enter a judgment in conformity" with the arbitration award. Here, the circuit court acted in conformity with this provision.