Zagorski v. Bell
[…] 1995 Tenn. Pub. Act 207, § 3. The Tennessee Supreme Court has determined that the present Post-Conviction Act applies to criminal cases in which judgment became final under the previous Act. See Carter v. State, 952 S.W.2d 417, 420 (Tenn. 1997).

Under the present Post-Conviction Act, Tennessee's post-conviction statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (1995), provides, inter alia:

Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of such petition shall be barred. The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.
Id. at § (a). The Tennessee post-conviction statute goes on to state that:

This part contemplates the filing of only one (1) petition for post-conviction relief.