Zaffino v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] Metro argues that by refusing this accommodation, Zaffino removed herself from the protection of the ADA. In response, Zaffino argues only that, in light of the fact that Drs. Lim, Mertens, and Wagner all urged MNPS to permit Zaffino to remain at DuPont Tyler, there is a question of fact as to whether the proposed transfer to Dodson was a reasonable alternative accommodation.

The law is clear that an individual will no longer be considered a "qualified individual with a disability" if she rejects a reasonable accommodation. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (2011) ("An individual with a disability is not required to accept an accommodation . . . . However, if such individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position . . . , the individual will not be considered qualified."). In addition, "an employee cannot make his employer provide a specific accommodation if another reasonable accommodation is instead provided." Hankins v. The Gap, Inc., 84 F.3d 797, 800-011 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Ansonia Bd. of Educ. v. Philbrook, 479 U.S. 60, 68-69 (1986)).