Zadroga v. Police
[…] In re Town of Harrison, 440 N.J. Super. 268, 302 (App. Div. 2015); see also N.J.A.C. 17:4-1.7(e); R. 2:2-3(a)(2). --------

Appellant was the only witness who testified at the hearing before the ALJ. His testimony describing the event was thus unrebutted and accepted in its entirety. In his Initial Decision, the ALJ found the Board correctly denied appellant's accidental disability benefits. The only issue in contention was whether appellant's psychological injury was caused by an "undesigned and unexpected" event.

The statutory basis for appellant's application is found in N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1), which provides:

Upon the written application by a member in service, by one acting in his behalf or by his employer any member may be retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance; provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him. The application to accomplish such retirement must be filed within five years of the original traumatic event, but the board of trustees may consider an application filed after the five-year period if it can be factually demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board of trustees that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member.

In Russo, the Court reaffirmed the factors that govern whether a claimant is entitled to accidental disability benefits:

1. that he is permanently and totally disabled;

2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is

a. identifiable as to time and place,

b. undesigned and unexpected, and

c. caused by a circumstance external to the member (not the result of pre-existing disease that is aggravated or accelerated by the work);

3. that the traumatic event occurred during and as a result of the member's regular or assigned duties;

4. that the disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence; and

5. that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated from performing his usual or any other duty.