Zaccardo v. Administrator
[…] Thus, the board affirmed the denial of benefits to the claimant and its decision was mailed by the board to the claimant on September 3, 1999.

The claimant, referred to hereafter as the plaintiff, then appealed to this court on October 12, 1999, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b and section 31-237g-51 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. The defendant moves to dismiss (#102) the plaintiff's appeal to this court on the basis that the plaintiff waited too long before appealing and had not demonstrated good cause for the late appeal. General Statutes § 31-249a (a) provides that a decision of the board "shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party." See also section 31-237g-49 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. This appeal was filed approximately thirty-nine days after the board's decision was mailed to the plaintiff.