Zaccardo v. Administrator
[…] Thus, the board concluded that the plaintiff had failed to present a good reason why he delayed in appealing its decision. Pursuant to section 31-237g-49 (d) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, the board filed a "proposed decision on the timeliness of any such appeal." The board proposed that: "the Court dismiss the claimant's appeal for lack of jurisdiction," based on its finding that: "A party's misreading of the appeal rights does not provide good cause for an untimely appeal, especially where the claimant failed to seek a clarification of those rights."

General Statutes § 31-249a (a)(1) provides that an appeal shall be considered to be "timely filed" if the filing party demonstrates "good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing." General Statutes § 31-249h states that the board shall adopt regulations which establish a definition of "good cause" for purposes of late filings of appeals.