Zablink, LLC v. 5178 Holdings LLC
[…] Defendant's motion for summary judgement was filed only 6 minutes past the deadline of September 29, 2023. Defendant has provided good cause for this de minimis delay.

Plaintiff also argues that defendant's reply memorandum should not be considered because it was filed on the return date of its motion. CPLR § 2214(b) requires that reply papers be served at least one day before the return date.

Plaintiff moved to strike defendant's reply memorandum from its summary judgement motion in Motion Sequence 009. CPLR § 2101(f) states "(f) Defects in form; waiver. A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." The appropriate procedure would have been to argue that Motion Sequence 008 was untimely in plaintiffs opposition. Alternatively, plaintiff could have rejected the reply papers as untimely.

Pursuant to CPLR § 2004: