Yves St. Laurent S.A.S. v. The Individuals
[…] See ECF No. [10-1] at 12-13.

Thereafter, Plaintiff discovered certain Defendants were continuing to accept payment for the sale of counterfeit and infringing versions of Plaintiff's products through their E-commerce Store Names via additional payment accounts. See ECF Nos. [17-1] at 5, [17-2]; [26-1] at 5, [262]; [38-1] at 5, [38-2]. Accordingly, Plaintiff filed Notices of Identification of Additional Financial Accounts identifying the same. See ECF Nos. [17], [26], and [38].

III. DISCUSSION

A. Claims

1. Trademark Counterfeiting and Infringement Under 15 U.S.C. § 1114 (Count I)

Section 32 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, provides liability for trademark infringement if, without the consent of the registrant, a defendant uses “in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark: which is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114. In order to prevail on its trademark infringement claim under Section 32 of the Lanham Act, Plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) it had prior rights to the mark at issue; and (2) Defendants adopted a mark or name that was the same, or confusingly similar to Plaintiff's