Yusuf v. United States
[…] Bus. v. Sebelius, — U.S. —, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2582 (2012) ("[T]axes can ordinarily be challenged only after they are paid, by suing for a refund."); Johnston v. United States, 915 F.2d 1557 (1st Cir. 1990) (explaining that § 7422 "establishes the exclusive mechanism by which a federal taxpayer may challenge a tax assessment in district court"); accord McGraw v. United States, 980 F.2d 735 (8th Cir. 1992); Roberts v. C.I.R., 175 F.3d 889, 895 (11th Cir. 1999); Williams v. United States, 908 F.2d 968 (4th Cir. 1990); Thompson v. United States, 308 F.2d 628, 634 (9th Cir. 1962). Section 7422 provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury], according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).