Yusuf v. United States
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7432(a) and 6325(a)(1). It is undisputed that Yusuf's tax liability has not been fully satisfied and there are no allegations that the tax has become legally unenforceable, which means that § 7432 has no application in this case. Accordingly, this Court does not construe Yusuf's complaint as asserting any claims under § 7428 or § 7432. This Court also notes that the waiver of sovereign immunity provided by the Federal Tort Claims Act does not apply to cases, such as this, involving the assessment or collection of any tax. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) (providing that the provisions of the FTCA "shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax").

1. Section 7422

At heart, Yusuf's complaint and subsequent filings challenge the validity of the tax assessment that later matured into a federal tax lien on her property.