Yusuf v. United States
[…] See Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 32-33 (1992) (explaining that a court may discount factual allegations that are "clearly baseless" because they are "fanciful," "fantastic," or "delusional"); Davis v. U.S. Sentencing Comm'n, 716 F.3d 660, 667 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (describing as "essentially fictitious" allegations such as "bizarre conspiracy theories, fantastic government manipulations of [the plaintiff's] will or mind, or supernatural intervention") (quotation and alterations omitted).

Second, it is clear that Yusuf has not exhausted the administrative remedies required under § 7433. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) ("A judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff with the [IRS].") To properly exhaust a § 7433 claim for unauthorized collection activities, a plaintiff must file an administrative claim with "the Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides," which includes the grounds for the claim, a description of