Yusuf v. United States
[…] No. 35, Def.'s Ex. 1.) By that time Yusuf's outstanding balance on her tax assessment had grown to $184,849.70. (Id.; see also Compl. 4.)

Yusuf variously refers to herself as "the manager and spokesperson" of SWA and the "President and CEO" of the organization. (See Compl. 2; Doc. No. 20 at 1.) She maintains that the transferred funds were used to pay the Center for Culinary Development in San Francisco, California, to develop products for New Generation Foods. (See Doc. No. 17 at 4; Doc. No. 19 at 5-6; Doc. No. 28 at 4; Doc. No. 29 at 4-5.)

Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), which seeks to prohibit certain acts of self-dealing by those in charge of tax-exempt organizations, imposes hefty taxes on "excess benefit transactions," which are defined as "any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization directly or indirectly to or for the use of any disqualified person if the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration . . . received for providing such benefit." 26 U.S.C. § 4958(c)(1)(A). Disqualified persons include those who are "in a position to exert substantial influence over the affairs of the organization" before the transaction in question. Id. § 4958(f)(1)(A).