Yusem v. Drimmer (In re Marriage of Yusem)
[…] Moreover, the misleading motion filed by Caren suggested that someone had paid $30,000 toward M.D.'s tuition on Caren's behalf The record shows that in reality, however, M.D. received a $30,000 scholarship based on his own merit, albeit through one of Caren's connections.

¶ 98 D. Attorney Fees

¶ 99 Next, Caren asserts the trial court erroneously awarded attorney fees to Alan, instead of Caren, under section 508(b) of the IMDMA. Section 508(b) states:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party. *** If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to
the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016).
Additionally, no finding of contempt is required to impose fees under section 508(b). In re Marriage of Berto, 344 Ill. App. 3d 705, 717 (2003). We review the court's decision to award attorney fees for an abuse of discretion.