Yusem v. Drimmer (In re Marriage of Yusem)
[…] In re Marriage of Faber, 2016 IL App (2d) 131083, ¶ 13. This includes prioritizing the cases before it. See In re Asbestos Cases, 224 Ill. App. 3d 292, 297 (1992). We do not fault the circuit court for ensuring that the parties' numerous pending matters, which pertained to their conduct and their compliance with financial obligations, would not interfere with the court's obligation to protect the physical safety of other children as well. ¶ 97 Finally, Caren misrepresents in her reply brief that section 413 of the IMDMA now requires judgments to issue within 60 day or, for good cause, within 90 days, of the close of proof. On the contrary, that statutory time frame applies to "[a] judgment of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage," none of which are at issue here. 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2016).