Yurka v. Yurka
[…] As to Wife's other claims, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the court's factual findings and will uphold them unless they are clearly erroneous or unsupported by the evidence. In re Marriage of Yuro, 192 Ariz. 568, 570, ¶ 3, 968 P.2d 1053, 1055 (App. 1998).

A. Distribution of Social Security Benefits ¶9 Wife argues the family court erred by relying on ARFLP 85(C) in finding that her request to modify the distribution of retirement assets was untimely. Specifically, Wife asserts that Rule 85 is irrelevant because she petitioned the court to modify the terms of the agreement based on A.R.S. § 25-327(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that "provisions as to property disposition may not be . . . modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state." Wife asserts that because the agreement distributing the retirement benefits was incorporated but not merged into the final divorce decree, it maintained its status as an independent contract and is subject to contract law principles, which constitute "laws of this state" under A.R.S. §