Yurka v. Yurka
[…] Id. at 78-79, ¶ 13, 163 P.3d at 1028-29. As an initial matter, we concluded that "whether a separation agreement has merged is of no consequence in determining that the court can reopen its determination that a separation agreement is [or is not] unfair." Id. at 79, ¶ 13, 163 P.3d at 1029 (internal quotations omitted). In reaching that conclusion, we emphasized that "all separation agreements reflecting property dispositions must be approved by the court." Id. at ¶ 15. We then determined that following court approval of a property settlement agreement, A.R.S. § 25-327(A) controlled when a party could seek to modify the terms of that agreement. Id. at 79-80, ¶ 16, 163 P.3d at 1029-30. Based on the plain language of the statute, which requires "conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state," we concluded that Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure ("ARCP") 60(c)(3) governs the reopening of a property disposition.