Yurka v. Yurka
[…] Wife asserts that because the agreement distributing the retirement benefits was incorporated but not merged into the final divorce decree, it maintained its status as an independent contract and is subject to contract law principles, which constitute "laws of this state" under A.R.S. § 25-327(A). We disagree. ¶10 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-317(A), "[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant on . . . the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them[.]" Before the agreement is binding on the family court, however, it is subject to the court's determination of whether the proposed disposition is fair. A.R.S. § 25-317(C). Thus, regardless of whether the parties accept the terms of the agreement, it is ultimately subject to the family court's approval. See A.R.S. § 25-317(B). If the court determines the agreement is not fair, it can "request the parties to submit a revised separation agreement or may make orders for the disposition of property or maintenance." A.R.S. § 25-317(C). Once the court approves the disposition, the agreement may only be modified if the court "finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state." A.R.S. § 25-327(A). ¶11 In Breitbart-Napp v.