Marriage of Yurek v. Yurek
[…] II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding spousal maintenance to wife.

Husband argues that the district court improperly awarded spousal maintenance to wife. We review a district court's award of spousal maintenance for an abuse of discretion. Erlandson v. Erlandson, 318 N.W.2d 36, 38 (Minn. 1982). We review a district court's factual findings underlying a spousal-maintenance award for clear error. Maiers v. Maiers, 775 N.W.2d 666, 668 (Minn. App. 2009).

Spousal maintenance is governed by Minnesota Statutes section 518.552 (2020). A district court may grant spousal maintenance if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance satisfies one of two requirements: (1) she "lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage"; or (2) she "is unable to provide adequate self-support, after considering the standard of living established during the marriage and all relevant circumstances, through appropriate employment." Minn.