YURCHYK v. SORO LAND CO.
[…] "Quantum meruit is the remedy available to a party when the trier of fact determines that an implied contract for services existed between the parties, and that, therefore, the plaintiff is entitled to the reasonable value of services rendered . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted, emphasis added.) Schreiber v. Connecticut Surgical Group, P.C., 96 Conn.App. 731, 737-38, 901 A.2d 1277 (2006), quoting Total Aircraft, LLC v. Nascimento, 93 Conn.App. 576, 582 n. 5, 889 A.2d 950, cert. denied, 277 Conn. 928, 895 A.2d 800 (2006).

CGS § 52-576 provides in pertinent part that: "(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." (Emphasis added.) The quasi contract claims in count two of the plaintiff's complaint were brought within the six-year period permitted by CGS § 52-576 and, therefore, the defendant's special defense is without merit.

2. LACHES