Yunganaula v. Garcia
[…] 2. NYCHRL

Similar to the NYSHRL, the NYCHRL provides it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . disability, . . . [t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a)(3). Unlike the NYSHRL, however, the NYCHRL's definition of “disability” does not exempt any disability for which no reasonable accommodation can be made. Jacobsen, 22 N.Y.3d at 834-35; accord N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102 (defining “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment”). Instead, employers are affirmatively required to make reasonable accommodations for employees with disabilities under the NYCHRL, Estate of Benitez v.