YUN v. PAPP
[…] See State v. Hoffman , 106 Wis.2d 185, 217-18, 316 N.W.2d 143, 160 (Ct.App. 1982).

B. Student Health Record.

Next, Papp claims that the trial court erred when it refused to admit a Student Health Record of Yun's from the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, which consisted of two exhibits. The exhibits contained a history given by Yun on March 24, 1995 (nearly two and one-half years after the accident), denying frequent or severe headaches and vision problems. Before trial, Papp complied with the requirements of § 908.03(6m), STATS., thus not necessitating an authentication witness.

Section 908.03(6m)(b), STATS., provides:
HEALTH CARE PROVIDER RECORDS. . . .

Authentication witness unnecessary. A custodian or other qualified witness required by sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party who intends to offer health care provider records into evidence at a trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before the trial or hearing:

1. Serves upon all appearing parties an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the health care provider records for a stated period certified by the record custodian.

2. Notifies all appearing parties that an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the health care provider records for a stated period certified by the record custodian is available for inspection and copying during reasonable business hours at a specified location within the county in which the trial or hearing will be held.

Papp argues that the statements contained in the records which are attributable to Yun are inconsistent with her trial testimony in that they also make the existence of her claimed frequent and severe headaches less likely. Papp sought to cross-examine Yun as to the content of these records.