Yulfo-Reyes v. Berryhill
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §416.964; see also Durakovic v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 3:17CV0894(TJM)(WBC), 2018 WL 4039372, at *9 (N.D.N.Y. May 30, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 4033757 (Aug. 23, 2018). The Regulations distinguish literacy and communication as separate issues. See Afari v. Berryhill, No. 16CV595(FPG), 2017 WL 1963583, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. May 12, 2017). "The SSA's regulations define 'illiteracy' as the 'inability to read or write,' while the 'inability to communicate in English' is a separate educational factor that the SSA may consider." Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. §§416.964(b)(1), (5)). Under the Regulations, someone is classified as illiterate "if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name." 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(1). As to an ability to communicate in English, the Regulations provide: "Since the ability to speak, read and understand English is generally learned or increased at school, we may consider this an educational factor." 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(5).

Here, referencing 20 C.F.R. §416.964, the ALJ determined that plaintiff "has at least a high school education and is able to communicate in English[.]" Tr. 1590. Plaintiff's ability to speak and understand verbal English is well documented throughout the record.