Yukutake v. Connors
[…] State v. Bloss, 62 Haw. 147, 153, 613 P.2d 354, 358 (1980). If the “legislative history of the [statutory scheme] yields the conclusion that ‘the legislature [would] have preferred what is left of its statute to no statute at all, '” then the court should sever the unconstitutional portions of the statute from the constitutional portions. State v. Pacquing, 139 Haw. 302, 320, 389 P.3d 897, 915 (2016) (quoting Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood of N. New England, 546 U.S. 320, 330 (2006)).

“Severability of portions of the HRS is generally authorized by HRS § 1-23.” Id. at 319, 389 P.3d at 914. Section 1-23 states that “[i]f any provision of the [HRS], or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the [HRS], or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby.” But HRS § 1-23 is not dispositive of the severability analysis. See, e.g., Hawaii Pac. Health v. Takamine, 2013 WL 1858554, *2 (D. Haw. May 1, 2013) (citing § 1-23 but declining to sever); see also Nelson v.