Yukutake v. Connors
[…] See Yukutake, 2021 WL 3625307, at *9-12. That reading is further reinforced by the fact that remote registrations were not barred by § 134-3 before the 2020 Act. Hence, the absence of a provision specifying the medium through which registration can take place is not so unexpected or unnatural that it constitutes a void in the statutory scheme.

Of course, the Defendant and the county police departments would choose the appropriate mediums and implement registration by those mediums.

See HRS § 134-3 (2019 ed.) (stating, in subsection c, that licensed dealers “shall not be required to have the firearms physically inspected by the chief of police at the time of registration, ” but not specifying whether in-person inspection is required for non-dealers); ECF No. 60-1 at PageID # 268 n.3 (Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment) (“[T]he fact that the Legislature felt compelled to amend HRS § 134-3(c) so as to provide for in-person inspection suggests that the statute