Yukutake v. Connors
[…] Third, assuming that a substantial portion of firearm sales occur through licensed dealers, see HRS § 134-31, the Defendant can reduce sales of illegal firearms by regulating licensed dealers using HRS § 134-32. That statute conditions licensing on the dealer's compliance with all applicable firearm laws, which provides a motivating force against illegal sales. See HRS § 134-32(1) and (5). Further, Defendant can supervise the licensed dealers by periodically inspecting their inventory for illegal firearms. See HRS § 134-32(4) (“[A]ll firearms in the possession and control of the licensee or registered . . . shall be subject to physical inspection by the chief of police of each county during normal business hours at the licensee's place of business.”).

In sum, the court finds that the three types of harm identified by Defendant are unlikely to occur during the Defendant's appeal.