Yudell v. Gilbert
[…] "Demand is futile, and excused, when the directors are incapable of making an impartial decision as to whether to bring suit." Bansback, 1 N.Y.3d at 9. Demand futility is shown when (1) a majority of the board is interested in the challenged transaction, (2) the directors failed to inform themselves to a degree reasonably necessary about the transaction, or (3) that the directors failed to execute their business judgment in approving the transaction. Id.; Marx, 88 N.Y.2d at 200; see also Wandel v. Eisenberg, 60 A.D.3d 77, 80 (1st Dep't 2009)(citing Marx).

In addition, CPLR 3013 requires that statements "in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions . . . intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." C.P.L.R. § 3013. Under Section 3013, a cause of action cannot be predicated solely on mere conclusory statements unsupported by factual allegations. Greenberg v. Acme Folding Box. Co., 84 Misc.2d 181, 184-85 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 1975)(citing Taylor v. State, 36 A.D.2d 878, 878 (3d Dep't 1971)).