Yuba Street Developers, LLC v. Department of Transportation
[…] Developers contends the proposed association complies with all the requirements of section 21177(c).

Respondent contends the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying leave to amend to add a “conjectured” organization formed after the statute of limitations had expired. Respondent contends policy concerns support the trial court’s exercise of its discretion.

Code of Civil Procedure section 472a, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: “When a demurrer is sustained, the court may grant leave to amend the pleading upon any terms as may be just.” Whether to grant leave to amend in this situation is entrusted to the sound discretion of the trial court and on appeal we only consider whether the trial court abused its discretion. (CAMSI IV v. Hunter Technology Corp.