Yuan Xiao v. Americana at Brand LLC
[…] Plaintiff, however, argues the trial court's admission of Pashanyan's statement regarding the absence of business records under section 1272 was an abuse of discretion because this ruling conflicts with the trial court's exclusion of an incident report concerning plaintiff's injury. Even if we accept plaintiff's premise that such a conflict necessarily means the trial court abused its discretion in admitting Pashanyan's statements-rather than vice versa-the purported conflict is still illusory.

Section 1271 provides that "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

Plaintiff reads section 1271 to imply the inadmissibility of a single record means the absence of a related record is not admissible under section 1272. But this is not the case.