Yuan Xiao v. Americana at Brand LLC
[…] B. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Admitting Pashanyan's Statement Concerning the Lack of Prior Similar Incidents

As the foregoing discussion of the governing legal framework indicates-and as plaintiff has framed his challenge to the trial court's summary judgment ruling-the duty analysis turns on the admissibility of Pashanyan's statement concerning prior similar incidents. As relevant for our purposes, defendants contend the absence of any similar incident report was sufficient to satisfy its initial burden as a summary judgment movant.

Evidence Code section 1272 provides that "[e]vidence of the absence from the records of a business of a record of an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the nonoccurrence of the act or event, or the nonexistence of the condition, if: [¶] (a) It was the regular course of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication that the act or event did not occur or the condition did not exist."

Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Evidence Code.