Yu v. Salemi
[…] Moreover, because defendant complied with the lawful procedures to evict a lodger, the trial court did not err in concluding that defendant's "threat" that he would call the police to report plaintiff as a trespasser was privileged conduct protected from tort liability by Civil Code section 47. (Hagberg v. California Federal Bank (2004) 32 Cal.4th 350, 375 [noting that, except for malicious prosecution, an absolute privilege exists to "shield[] a citizen's report to the police concerning suspected criminal activity of another person"].)

Section 1946.5, subdivisions (a), (c), and (d), provides in pertinent part: "(a) The hiring of a room by a lodger on a periodic basis within a dwelling unit occupied by the owner may be terminated by either party giving written notice to the other of his or her intention to terminate the hiring . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) As used in this section, 'lodger' means a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit. [¶] (d) This section applies only to owner-occupied dwellings where a single lodger resides."

3. Causes of Action

The final section of plaintiff's brief purports to take issue with each of the trial court's detailed rulings on plaintiff's nine causes of action. These claims on appeal, however, suffer from the same procedural deficiencies as plaintiff's other claims.