Yuan C. Yu v. Brennan
[…] Wilson v. Pena, 79 F.3d 154, 166-67 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

In this case, it appears that Ms. Yu followed the required administrative procedures by filing a complaint with the EEOC in 2007. Any time there is a complaint of discrimination, a federal agency "shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints . . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603. If efforts are successful, any such settlement "shall be in writing and signed by both parties and shall identify the claims resolved." Id . Apparently pursuant to these requirements, the USPS sought to resolve Ms. Yu's claims by entering into the 2007 Settlement Agreement. See, Compl. ¶ ¶ 17-18.