YRB Nyc, Inc. v. Sovereign Bank of N.Y., Citibank, N.A.
[…] UCC § 3-419(1) provides that an instrument is converted when it is paid on a forged indorsement. Section 3-419(3) provides that a "depositary bank, which has in good-faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable to its business, which dealt with an instrument on behalf of an individual who was not its true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in its possession." "Good-faith" is defined by UCC § 1-201(19) as "honest in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."

UCC § 3-406 provides that "any person who by his negligence substantially contributes ... to the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting . . . the lack of authority against a holder in due course or against a drawee or other payor who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee's or payor's business."

In general, banks that accept instruments for deposit with unauthorized indorsements are liable to the instrument's true owner; however this presumption is limited by UCC § 3-419(3), as noted above (see National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v.