YRB Nyc, Inc. v. Sovereign Bank of N.Y., Citibank, N.A.
[…] In general, banks that accept instruments for deposit with unauthorized indorsements are liable to the instrument's true owner; however this presumption is limited by UCC § 3-419(3), as noted above (see National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v. Castellano, 102 A.D.3d 662, 957 N.Y.S.2d 726 [2d Dept 2013]).

UCC § 3-405(1)(c) (also known as the "imposter rule," or the "fictitious payee" or "padded payroll" rule) provides that "an indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if . . .an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest."

The court finds that based on the signature card, IRS taxpayer identification number letter, the certificate of incorporation, and W-9 form submitted with the moving papers, the Account was entitled "Yellow RB Group United Inc."