Youse v. Grunden
[…] C. § 3103(c). Rule 4(f) reads, in pertinent part: "Service of process; how made. (1) Summons. Service of summons shall be made as follows: . . . (IV) Upon a municipal corporation or other governmental organization subject to suit by delivering a copy of the summons, complaint and affidavit, if any, to the chief executive officer thereof or by serving copies thereof in the manner prescribed by law for the service of summons upon such defendant."

Section 3103 (c) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code prescribes the manner of service upon a State agency as follows: "No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General."

Under Delaware law both the State's chief executive officer and the Attorney General, State Solicitor or Chief Deputy Attorney General should have been served in order to perfect service in this case. See Drake v.