Youree v. State
[…] Nevertheless, in March 1994, Youree pleaded guilty to other charges and was sentenced to confinement. Youree did not, however, request the return of the money at that time. Then on March 20, 1995, Youree filed a motion for the return of this money in the criminal case. After this motion was dismissed, Youree filed this appeal. Held:

Even assuming that Youree did not receive notice of the forfeiture proceedings, the trial court did not err by denying the motion to return Youree's money within the context of the criminal proceedings. Under OCGA § 16-13-49 (k) property taken or detained under the forfeiture procedures is subject only to orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings; under OCGA § 16-13-49 (x) (4) "[n]o person claiming an interest in property subject to forfeiture under this article may commence or maintain any action against the state concerning the validity of the alleged interest other than as provided in this Code section. Except as specifically authorized by this Code section, no person claiming an interest in such property may file any counterclaim or cross-claim to any action brought pursuant to this Code section." As no provision in OCGA § 16-13-49 authorizes a motion such as Youree employed in this case, the trial court did not err by denying the motion.

The proper method of making a post judgment attack on a forfeiture is through OCGA § 9-11-60. See Lang v. State, 168 Ga. App. 693 ( 310 S.E.2d 276).