Youngers v. Mgmt. & Training Corp.
[…] Furthermore, the Bureau of Indian Affairs operates in both Arizona and Nevada, which is why the court considered the BIA's acts in the entirety. Here, as alleged in the FAC, Lasalle Defendants operate only in Arizona. Lastly, the Coffey court's conflicts analysis was guided by Arizona and Nevada substantive law, not New Mexico's. Clearly, Coffey in inapposite to the facts of this case.

With that said, Arizona law bars Plaintiff from recovering non-economic damages against LaSalle Defendants in this suit. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3110 (in a wrongful death action "damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed."); Manion v. Ameri- Can Freight Sys. Inc., 391 F.Supp.3d 888, 892 (D. Ariz. 2019) (recognizing Arizona's bar on damages for pain and suffering in a wrongful death action).