Younger v. East Haven
[…] Tarnowsky v. Socci, 271 Conn. 284, 292 (2004) (Citations omitted; internal quotations omitted).

[7] For example, California law provides that "[w]hen the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state that fact in the complaint . . . and such defendant may be designated . . . by any name . . ." Cal.Civ. Proc. Code § 474 (Deering Sup. 2004).

General Statutes § 52-68, entitled, "Notice to non-resident adverse or interested parties and interested parties unknown to plaintiff," has been used in actions in rem; as pointed out by the Tarnowsky court, the statute generally has not been used as a substitute for making personal service on unidentified tortfeasors.