Youngblood v. City of Georgiana
[…] Id. Youngblood does not point to any falsehoods, omissions, or misstatements contained in the affidavit. In fact, Youngblood does not address the warrant at all except to complain that the warrant does not excuse Benbow's failure to conduct a sufficient investigation into the November 15, 2018 altercation.

The Court finds that the affidavit in support of the arrest warrant establishes probable cause to arrest Youngblood for harassment. Youngblood was charged with harassment in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-11-8. Under Alabama law, “[a] person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he . . . [d]irects abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person.” Ala. Code § 13A-11-8(b). On November 21, 2018, Stallworth pursued a criminal complaint against Youngblood in the Municipal Court of Georgiana, charging Youngblood with harassment. (Doc. 182-3 at 7-8). Specifically, Stallworth attested to the following facts in support of his complaint: