Youngblood v. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Section 4113.52 of the Ohio Revised Code prohibits employers from taking "any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by" § 4113.52(A)(1) or (2). Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(B). To come within the protections of the Ohio Whistleblowers Act, "an employee must strictly comply with the dictates of [Ohio Rev. Code §] 4113.52." Dobrski v. Ford Motor Co., No. 1:09CV963, 2013 WL 1303786, at *4 (N.D. Ohio Mar. 28, 2013) (collecting cases).

Pertinent to the present case, § 4113.52 requires that the employee report the violation of "any state or federal statute, any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision, or any work rule or company policy of the employee's employer [that] the employee reasonably believes . . . is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution[.]" Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(A)(3). The statute also requires that the report be in writing. See Contreras v.