Young v. Young
[…] Young chooses to work at the level of her earning capacity). During the year, Mr. Young shall also pay for the cost of maintaining his wife on his present health insurance, or reasonably comparable insurance, until she is eligible for medical insurance and prescription coverage under Medicare, but the cost of his doing so shall be deducted from her 40 percent share of the year-end distribution of profits.

Finally, the wife also asks for an award of counsel fees. Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes permits awards of counsel fees in family matters, but requires that the court consider the parties' "respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Moreover, the court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders:

In determining whether to award counsel fees the trial court must consider the total financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria.