Young v. Young
[…] (9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;

(10) any agreement between the parties; and

(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:

(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;

(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;

(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and

(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits."

Md.Family Law Code Ann. § 11-106 (1984).

Generally awarded for a limited period, alimony may be granted for an indefinite period when the court finds as a fact that:

"(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting; or

(2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate."

Md.Family Law Code Ann. § 11-106 (1984).

In the absence of an agreement alimony terminates on the death of either party, the marriage of the recipient, or if the court finds that termination is necessary to avoid a harsh and inequitable result.