Young v. Wells Fargo Auto
[…] iii. Section 1605

The TILA generally requires a creditor in a consumer transaction to disclose, among other things: “(1) the identity of the creditor; (2) the amount financed; (3) the finance charge; (4) the annual percentage rate; (5) the sum of the amount financed and the finance charge, or total of payments; [and] (6) the number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled.” Krieger v. Bank of Am., N.A., 890 F.3d 429, 432 (3d Cir. 2018) (citing Cappuccio v. Prime Capital Funding LLC, 649 F.3d 180, 188 (3d Cir. 2011)).

Section 1605(a) defines a finance charge as “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” The finance charge includes such amounts as interest, service charges, and borrower-paid broker fees. Id.