Young v. Wells Fargo Auto
[…] The Court determines whether Plaintiff's TILA claims are time-barred in reference to the dates the loans were closed.

In contrast, Plaintiff's claim under § 1605 is subject to the TILA's general one-year statute of limitations. § 1640(e) (operating in tandem with § 1638(a)(3)). Because Plaintiff filed her complaint more than one year from the date that her loans closed, and because she has pleaded no facts to suggest that equitable tolling should apply, she is barred from relief for the alleged violation of § 1605. That said, the Court will proceed to analyze whether a violation of § 1605 occurred. A lender's failure to deliver material disclosures, including those required by § 1605, can be an independent basis to extend the rescission period under § 1635 to three years. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (2023) (“If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation....”); see also In re Wright, 133 B.R. 704, 709-10 (E.D. Pa. 1991) (violation of § 1605 gave consumer the right to rescind under § 1635). This is true even if Plaintiff cannot recover on the underlying § 1605 violation. See In re Wright, 133 B.R. at 708-09.

ii. Section 1635