Young v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc.
[…] The ULJ concluded that this was not a good reason to quit and become unemployed, and affirmed DEED's determination that relator was not eligible for unemployment benefits. Relator requested reconsideration of the ULJ's decision. On reconsideration, the ULJ affirmed the earlier determination, finding that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that a genuine safety threat existed at the time relator quit.

This certiorari appeal followed.

DECISION

An applicant who quits employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2016). The exception relevant to this case is that an applicant is eligible for unemployment benefits if he "quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer." Id., subd. 1(1). A "good reason" to quit is one that is "directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible," adverse to the applicant, and "would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment."