Young v. Utica First Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, the CPLR "requires the disclosure of all evidence relevant to the case and all information reasonably calculated to lead to relevant evidence." See Siegel, New York Prac. § 344, at 551 (4th ed 2005). Nevertheless, a court may shield items from disclosure, where a valid privilege has been established. See Anonymous v. High School for Environmental Studies, 32 AD3d 353 (2006). The burden of establishing that documents sought are covered by a certain privilege rests on the party asserting the privilege. Id. at 359. The attorney-client privilege, codified in CPLR §4503 (a) (1), protects a "confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment". Such privilege "exists to ensure that one seeking legal advice will be able to confide fully and freely in his attorney, secure in the knowledge that his confidences will not later be exposed to public view to his legal embarrassment or legal detriment". Matter of Priest v.