Young v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate when an examination of the pleadings, affidavits, and other proper discovery materials before the court demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact, thus entitling the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 2552 (1986). Summary judgment should be granted unless a reasonable jury could return a verdict in favor of the nonmovant on the evidence presented.McLean v. Patten Cmtys., Inc., 332 F.3d 714, 719 (4th Cir. 2003).

Plaintiffs filed this action under 7 U.S.C. § 1365, which provides for judicial review of a determination made by an agricultural review committee under the Act. Such an action must be instituted "within fifteen days after a notice of such determination is mailed to [the farmer] by registered mail or certified mail." Id. Failure to commence an action within the fifteen-day period results in the dismissal of the complaint.Monohan v. Huey, 337 F. Supp. 278, 279 (E.D. Ky. 1971);Lautares v. Smith, 308 F. Supp. 656, 657-62 (E.D.N.C. 1969).