Young v. United States
[…] Id. at 1334-45 (citations and internal quotations omitted) (reversing district court's grant of relief under FTCA because that court erred in concluding that "BOP personnel failed to follow the guidelines in [BOP's controlling] Program Statement when they filled out . . . security designation form" for prisoner who attacked appellant). Under Cohen and Nguyen, an issue of fact remains as to whether personnel at FCI - Coleman violated a mandatory BOP regulation, guideline, or policy when they placed Plaintiff and Walters in the same cell.

18 U.S.C. § 4042(A)(2)-(3) requires the Bureau of Prisons to "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States" and to "provide for the protection . . . of all [such] persons."
--------

The Court is unable to conclude at this time that Plaintiff has not alleged a viable FTCA cause of action arising from the circumstances surrounding his alleged head injury.