Young v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] Local guidelines of the clerk's office provide for a stay pending direct appeal to the Fourth Circuit, but apply only to appeals of right. Review by the Supreme Court is seldom granted, particularly where, as here, the underlying appellate decision was unanimous. Thus, granting a stay would, in all likelihood, only delay taxation of the costs to which Defendant is presumptively entitled as the prevailing party. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d); Cherry v. Champion Int'l Corp., 186 F.3d 442, 446 (4th Cir. 1999).

Nevertheless, 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) provides that "[i]n any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court." A stay of execution may be granted by "the judge of the court rendering the judgment" or "by a justice of the Supreme Court, and may be conditioned on the giving of security[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f).