Young v. Unemployment Compensation
[…] The claimant's handwritten petition states: "I Sonya Young applied for unemployment benefits on June 29, 2003, I was found to be ineligible for benefits. I appealed the decision, and had a hearing on September 2, 2003; that decision found me to be ineligible also. I filed a timely appeal to the board of review, again I was found to be ineligible. I would like to keep the case open, and file for another appeal."

Even if the court had jurisdiction, the claimant's petition is still subject to dismissal. General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A) states, in relevant part, that a claimant will be ineligible for benefits "[i]f, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer . . ." "In determining whether an individual's reason for leaving suitable work is for good cause attributable to the employer, the Administrator must find that the reason relates to wages, hours or working conditions which comprise the employment that the individual voluntarily left."