Young v. Trombley
[…] The petitioner asserts that, because Parole Board members can be fired by the Director, they have a pecuniary interest in carrying out the Director's penchant for denying parole to sex offenders.

This same argument was raised by the petitioner and rejected by the Court in Juarez. There, we explained that prisoners have no inherent right to parole under the Constitution, Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 373 (1987); Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979), or under state law, Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(9) (stating that "a prisoner's release on parole is discretionary with the parole board"). Thus, a prisoner has no protected liberty interest in parole. Sweeton v. Brown, 27 F.3d 1162, 1164-65 (6th Cir. 1994) (en banc). Although the petitioner cites Morrissey v.