Young v. State
[…] Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.


This case involves disjunctive allegations in an information which ambiguously seek to invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court. The appellant was charged by information with two counts which alleged that on two different dates appellant did "unlawfully and feloniously sell or deliver to another person, cannabis, a controlled substance commonly known as marijuana, in violation of Florida Statute 893.13(1)(a)(2); third degree felony" (emphasis supplied).

Cannabis is a controlled substance named in section 893.03(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1981). Section 893.13(1)(a)(2) makes it a third degree felony for "any person to sell . . . or deliver . . . a controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(c). . . ." However, section 893.13(1)(f) provides that the delivery without consideration of not more than 20 grams of marijuana is a misdemeanor of the first degree.