Young v. Sixagency, Inc.
[…] Arguments

Defendant asserts that plaintiff signed two valid arbitration agreements subjecting plaintiff to binding arbitration for any claims arising from her employment with SixAgency and termination therefrom.

Plaintiff argues that the arbitration agreements are substantively and procedurally unconscionable and should be deemed void because the agreement requires plaintiff to pay equal shares of the arbitrators' and administrative fees, denies the right to attorneys' fees, and that it favors the defendants.

Discussion

CPLR 7503(a) provides that a "party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration." When deciding a motion to compel arbitration pursuant, the court's role is to determine whether there is a valid, enforceable arbitration agreement between the parties that encompasses the issue that is the subject of the motion to compel arbitration (see Koob v IDS Fin.