Young v. Schweitzer
[…] Although the record does show the court attributed a statement to Douglas that she did not make, we agree with defendant's position that the court's error was likely a scrivener's error and the court unintentionally referred to the wrong affiant. The statement attributed to Douglas was actually made by Duge in her affidavit and it is clear from the record that the court was attempting to quote Duge's affidavit. The court's error is inconsequential. ¶ 35 Plaintiff further challenges the trial court's finding that he failed to show Detect Systems was an authorized process server. See 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a) (West 2010) ("[P]rocess may be served *** by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act ***."). As stated, it was plaintiff's burden to establish that he was reasonably diligent in obtaining service on defendant.