Young v. Schweitzer
[…] The court's five-page order sets forth the appropriate legal standards and reflects the court considered the relevant factors. The record supports the court's ultimate determination and plaintiff has failed to establish that the court abused its discretion. ¶ 26 The Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides "[e]very action *** shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint" and "[t]he clerk shall issue summons upon request of the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 2010). "The form and substance of the summons, and of all other process, and the issuance of alias process, and the service of copies of pleadings shall be according to rules." 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 2010). A summons must "be issued under the seal of the court, tested in the name of the clerk, and signed with his name." Ill. S. Ct. R. 101(a) (eff. May 30, 2008).