Young v. Peoria Cnty.
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 180/1. A plaintiff seeking damages under IWDA "must attach to his complaint either (1) an affidavit confirming that he has reviewed the facts of the case with a health care professional and that the professional believes that there is a 'reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action,' as well as a copy of the professional's written report on the case, or (2) an affidavit stating an acceptable reason why such an opinion and report could not be obtained." Hahn, 762 F.3d at 628 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)). "The failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g). Plaintiff did not file the required certificate with his second amended complaint, and his claim must therefore be dismissed without prejudice. Hahn, 762 F.3d at 633-34.

IV.Plaintiff's ADA Claim Against Superintendent Asbell is Dismissed