Young v. Page
[…] General Statutes § 20-417b(a) states: "No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner . . ." General Statutes § 20-417d requires a new home construction contractor prior to entering into a contract with a consumer for new home construction to provide the consumer with a copy of his or her registration. "A violation of any of the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417i, inclusive . . . shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." General Statutes § 20-417g.

General Statutes § 20-417a(5) defines "new home construction contractor" as "any person who contracts with a consumer to construct or sell a new home or any portion of a new home prior to occupancy" and § CT Page 9537 20-417a(3) defines "contract" as "any agreement between a new home construction contractor and a consumer for the construction or sale of a new home."