Young v. Page
[…] The fact that the defendant's supplemental estimate was almost identical to what it eventually cost the plaintiffs to construct the home is evidence that they were not contemplating the same kit with the first proposal/estimate.

The second count of the complaint alleges violation of Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA). General Statutes § 20-417b(a) states: "No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner . . ." General Statutes § 20-417d requires a new home construction contractor prior to entering into a contract with a consumer for new home construction to provide the consumer with a copy of his or her registration.