Young v. Mich. Tree Apartments LLC
[…] See Gleason v Dep't of Trans, 256 Mich App 1, 3; 662 NW2d 822 (2003) ("A trial court's ruling may be upheld on appeal where the right result issued, albeit for the wrong reason.)"

With respect to plaintiff's statutory claim, although the open and obvious danger doctrine does not apply to a statutory duty, in this case, because there was no evidence to support that defendant breached its statutory duty to maintain the parking lot fit for its intended use, plaintiff's claim under MCL 554.139 failed as a matter of law.

MCL 554.139 provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:



(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.



(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.

A parking lot to a leased residential complex is a "common area" for purposes of this statute. Allison v AEW Capital Mgmt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 428; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).