Young v. McCord
[…] Conclusory allegations are not enough to withstand a motion for summary judgment. Id. at 343. "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmoving party's] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [nonmoving party]." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. at 252. "If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Id. at 249-50 (citations omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs do not rely on res ipsa loquitur in their response. Instead, they rely on K.R.S. § 259.210, which creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence upon an offer of proof of an accident involving livestock at large and ownership, custody or control. The statute provides in part: "No person shall permit any cattle owned by him or under his control or in his custody, to run at large."

In Ellington v. Strader, 285 S.W.2d 497 (Ky. 1956), plaintiffs' automobile was struck by a cow at large on a public highway. The trial court directed a verdict for the defendant. The appellate court reversed and held that a verdict should have been directed for the plaintiff.