Young v. Mayor of Balt. City
[…] Young's claim is not a statutory claim; it is a common-law abusive discharge claim, in which Young alleges that he was fired in violation of a clear mandate of public policy, which, in this case, is reflected in a statute. Ewing, 312 Md. at 50. Nonetheless, even if Young's claim were a statutory claim, the LGTCA would still apply. Hansen, 420 Md. at 672-73 (holding that LGTCA applied to statutory discrimination claims); Williams, 359 Md. at 395 (holding that LGTCA applied to claim made pursuant to Transportation Article).

But see CJP § 5-304(d) ("unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given") (emphasis added); Prince George's Cnty. v. Longtin, 419 Md. 450, 467 (2011) (explaining that claimant bears initial burden to show good cause before local government must show prejudice); Hargrove v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 146 Md.