Young v. Mayor of Balt. City
[…] See id.

The City filed a motion for summary judgment on December 14, 2010. The City advanced three grounds for summary judgment: (1) that it was undisputed that Young was fired because the City believed that he had filed a false claim; (2) that Young failed to exhaust his administrative remedies; and (3) that Young failed to give notice of his intention to sue, pursuant to the Local Government Tort Claims Act (LGTCA).

In general, under section 5-304(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees" unless the plaintiff gives written notice in person or by certified mail within 180 days after the injury, stating the time, place, and cause of the injury. For actions against Baltimore City, the plaintiff must give notice to the City Solicitor. Id. § 5-304(c)(3)(i).