Young v. Hartford Hosp.
[…] According to its plain language, the provision applies only when two criteria are met: the defendant must be a health care provider, and the claim must be one of medical malpractice and not another type of claim, such as ordinary negligence. Although "health care provider" is not defined in § 52-190a, we note that General Statutes § 52-184b (a) defines the term, for the purpose of that section, as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." General Statutes § 19a-490 (b) defines a hospital as "an establishment for the lodging, care and treatment of persons suffering from disease or other abnormal physical or mental conditions ...." We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the defendant is a health care provider for purposes