Young v. Hartford Hosp.
[…] Although "health care provider" is not defined in § 52-190a, we note that General Statutes § 52-184b (a) defines the term, for the purpose of that section, as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." General Statutes § 19a-490 (b) defines a hospital as "an establishment for the lodging, care and treatment of persons suffering from disease or other abnormal physical or mental conditions ...." We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the defendant is a health care provider for purposes of § 52-190a. The critical determination, then, is whether the trial court correctly determined that, as pleaded, the plaintiff's complaint sounded only in medical malpractice.