Young v. Green
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057.

b. Notice

The City of Houston has moved for summary judgment on the ground that it lacked notice of the plaintiffs' claims. Under the TTCA, "a governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a). That notice must describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident. Id. A city may adopt a shorter notice period. Id., § 101.101(b). The City of Houston's charter provides for a 90-day notice period. CHARTER OF THE CITY OF HOUSTON art. IX, § 11, at 40. However, the TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 101.021. TTCA's notice provisions "do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that . . . the claimant has received some injury." Id. § 101.101(c)

The relevant Charter provision states: